Previous Festivals

2014 Macon Film Festival Winners

Best Animated Movie sponsored by SJS Health                       

  • The Mega Plush

Best Music Video sponsored by SJS Health                                   

  • Switzerland

Best Student Short sponsored by NewTown Macon                       

  • Echoes

Best Acting sponsored by Ingleside Village Pizza                       

  • Tu Seras Un Homme

Best Documentary Short sponsored by Georgia Power           

  • Humanexus

Best Sound Design sponsored by Commercial Furnishings

  • Blake Guy for Crossroads

Best Narrative Short                                                            

  • Lapsus

Best Cinematography                                                            

  • David Valldeperez for Morales

Best Documentary Feature                                   

  • A Fragile Trust: Plagiarism, Power, and Jayons Blair at The New York Times

Best Editing                                                           

  • Jonathan Gribbin & Zachary Lyons for Exposures

Best Narrative Feature                                   

  • Last of the Great Romantics

Best Director                                                           

  • Katy Borner & Ying-Fang Shen for Humanexus

Best Music Documentary                                   

  • When My Sorrow Died: The Legend of Armen Ra & The Theremin

Melvyn Douglas Best in Show Award sponsored by Marsha Kapiloff and Paula Kapiloff           

  •  Tu Seras Un Homme

 Audience Choice – Documentary sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Chris Hendry           

  • Bittersweet

Karen Black Audience Choice - Narrative Feature sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Chris Hendry           

  • The Space Jockey Pursuit

Audience Choice – Narrative Short sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Chris Hendry                       

  • The Watch

 

2013 Macon Film Festival Winners

Narrative Feature

  • Sal (Sponsored by Kirby Godsey)

Narrative Short

  • The Silk (Sponsored by Kirby Godsey)

Documentary

  • Child 31 (Sponsored by Georgia Film Commission)

Student

  • The Sweatshop (Sponsored by Capital City Bank)

Animation

  • Address is Approximate (Sponsored by Seth Bush Pediatrics)

Music Video

  • A House, A Home (Sponsored by Seth Bush Pediatrics)

Best Directing

  • Alexander Gaeta, Shoot the Moon (Sponsored by Henry and Deborah Oliner)

Best Acting

  • The Silk

Best Cinematography

  • Child 31

Best Sound Design

  • Shoot the Moon

Melvyn Douglas Award for Best in Show

  • Shoot the Moon (Sponsored by Paula Kapiloff and Marsha Kapiloff)

Southern Documentary

  • Take Me to the Water – The Story of Pin Point (Sponsored by Georgia Power Company)

Music Documentary

  • Basically Frightened: The Musical Madness of Colonel Bruce Hampton (Sponsored by NewTown Macon)

Audience Choice (Short)

  • Groom's Cake (Sponsored by the Knight Foundation)

Audience Choice (Feature)

  • Miss Dial (Sponsored by the Knight Foundation)

Audience Choice (Documentary)

  • Death of a Cemetery (Sponsored by the Knight Foundation)

Festival Premiere Recognition

  • Blind Sight
  • The Cab-Ride
  • Catch Me
  • Echoed Eulogies
  • How We Got Away With It
  • Loading
  • Moving
  • Miss Dial
  • Nick Chopper and the Forty Wolves
  • Night on the Lam
  • The Suicide Kid
  • Pepper
  • Utage
  • Where are you going, Thomas?

2012 Macon Film Festival Winners

Animation

  • The Jock Strap Raiders (director Mark Nelson) - Winner

Experimental

  • Ghost of Old Highway (director Dan Bush) - Winner

Student

  • Missile Crisis (director Jaye Davidson) - Winner
  • Kwik Fix (director Kelly Hucker) - Runner Up

Documentary

  • Margaret & Evergon (director Donald Winkler) - Winner
  • Grow! (director Anthony Masterson) - Runner Up

Narrative Short

  • The Kook (director Nat Livingston Johnson & Gregory Mitnick) - Winner
  • Suburbia (director Antonio Orena - Barlin) - Runner Up

Narrative Feature

  • A Wake (director Penelope Buitenhuis) - Winner
  • Who Pays the Hitman (director Rod Millner) - Runner Up

Best in Show

  • A Wake (director Penelope Buitenhuis) - Winner

2011 Macon Film Festival Winners

Student Category

  • Winner: Inkblots - Jason Sheedy
  • Runner: Controlled Burn - Dan Van Wert

Experimental

  • Winner: Rotunda - Judith Shatin & Robert Arnold
  • Runner Up: In Between - Tamar Shippony

Animation

  • Winner: Swing - Yen - Ting Kuo
  • Runner Up: Taste - Yvonne Grzenkowicz

Documentary

  • Winner: Tunahaki - Mason Bendewald
  • Runner Up: Dive! - Jeremy Seifert

Narrative Short

  • Winner: Bright - Benjamin Busch
  • Runner Up: The Desperate - Ben Hur Bepehr

Narrative Feature

  • Winner: Sode Lille Du (Sweet Darling) - Charlotte Madsen
  • Runner Up: Nothing Special - Angela Garcia Combs

International

  • Winner: Kavi - Gregg Helvey

Music

  • Winner: Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone - Lev Anderson & Christopher Metzler

Southern

  • Winner: Prom Night in Mississippi - Paul Saltzman

Best in Show

  • Winner: Bright - Benjamin Busch

2010 Macon Film Festival Winners

The Melvyn Douglas BEST IN SHOW Award

  • Automorphosis

Animation

  • 1st Place - Sebastian's Voodoo
  • 2nd Place - Skylight
  • 3rd Place - Gym Lesson

Documentary

  • 1st Place - Automorphosis
  • 2nd Place - Alley Pat: The Music is Recorded
  • 3rd Place - 45365

Experimental

  • 1st Place - Even Flowers Wake Up in the Morning
  • 2nd Place - Horizons
  • 3rd Place - East Planet

Narrative Feature

  • 1st Place - Road to Sangam
  • 2nd Place - Myna Se Va
  • 3rd Place - Blue Bus

Narrative Short

  • 1st Place - Small Collection
  • 2nd Place - Down in Number 5
  • 3rd Place - Badewanne Zum Gluck

Student

  • 1st Place - Insha Allah
  • 2nd Place - My Homework Ate My Dog
  • 3rd Place - Non-Love Song

2009 Macon Film Festival Winners

Best in Show

  • The Drummer by Bill Block

Student Category

  • 1st - Simon by Nebojsa Vukobradovic
  • 2nd - Le Paradis de I'Imbecele by Patrick Griffin
  • 3rd - Token Hunchback by Tim Reckart

Animation Category

  • 1st - I Am So Proud of You by Don Hertzfeldt
  • 2nd - The Evil Twin by Yun Wang
  • 3rd - Birdy by Agnieszka Woznicka

Documentary Category

  • 1st - The Life Penalty by David Quint
  • 2nd - Forced Into Comfort by Theo Lipfert
  • 3rd - The Triangle of Death by Folleh Tamba

Experimental Category

  • 1st - Severing the Soul by Barbara Klutinis
  • 2nd - No One Thinks About the Garden by Tara Khalili
  • 3rd - I Covered My Eyes by Paul Turano

Narrative Short Category

  • 1st - The Drummer by Bill Block
  • 2nd - Compact Only by Pamela Green
  • 3rd - Order by Daniel Cava

Narrative Feature Category

  • 1st - Le Murmur de Ruines by Liliane de Kermadec
  • 2nd - The Business of Story by Rebecca Ormond
  • 3rd - Air by Jeremy Osbern

2008 Macon Film Festival Winners

Awards:

  • 1st - $750.00
  • 2nd - $600.00
  • 3rd - $400.00
  • Best in Show: $1000.00

Experimental:

  • 1st - Slipdream
  • 2nd - We Hear Sirens

Animation:

  • 1st - When the World Goes Dark
  • 2nd - Silent Samauri

Documentary:

  • 1st - Spirit of Sacajewa
  • 2nd - My Cab Driver
  • 3rd - Racing Home

Narrative Comedy - Short:

  • 1st - Jonna's Body Please Hold
  • 2nd - Soup Ladel
  • 3rd - Driving Lesson

Narrative Comedy - Feature:

  • 1st - Grilling Bobby Hicks

Narrative Drama - Short:

  • 1st - The Wannabe
  • 2nd - The Street Cleaner
  • 3rd - Being Dead

Narrative Drama - Feature:

  • 1st - The List
  • 2nd - The Garage
  • 3rd - Manje

Best in Show:

  • Jonna's Body Please Hold

2007 Macon Film Festival Winners

Comedy

  • 1st - Don't Talk to Strangers - William Grammer (Warner Robins, GA)
  • 2nd - El Conquistador - Rob Franz (Sandy Springs, GA)
  • 3rd - Notferatu - Ryan Farriss (Cedar Park, TX)
  • HM - No More - Gary Lynch (Newnan, GA)

Drama

  • 1st - Home for Good - Todd Tinkham (Chapel Hill, NC)
  • 2nd - The Lonely Lights. The Color of Lemons - Richard Grula (Orlando, FL)
  • 3rd - Bartlett - Ryan Farriss (Cedar Park, TX)
  • HM - Ode to a Pagan Prince - Gilbert Banks (New York, NY)

Documentary

  • 1st - All Aboard: Rosie's Family Cruise - Charlton McMillian (Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2nd - Richard Johnson: Hill Country Troubadour - Max Shores (Tuscaloosa, AL)
  • 3rd - Bragg Jam - Bright Blue Sky (Macon, GA)
  • HM - The New Millennium Project - Jerome Gratigny (Macon, GA)

Animation

  • 1st - The World Naked as a Jaybird - Richard Grula (Orlando, FL)
  • 2nd - E-mail - Timothy Farrell (Atlanta, GA)
  • 3rd - Returning - Nancy Jean Tucker (Los Angeles, CA)
  • HM - 2nd If By Crook - Rich Ponte (Raleigh, NC)

Experimental

  • 1st - Romp TST - Chris Rogers (Louisville, CO)
  • 2nd - Folding of Wings - John KD Graham (Santa Fe, NM)
  • 3rd - Rapt - Sara Joel (New York, NY)
  • HM - Mind Control - Shawn Dunbar (Astoria, NY)

Music Video

  • 1st - Meriwether: The Damage - Clay Achee (Baton Rouge, LA)
  • 2nd - Wailing Wall - Tabby Crabb (Leslie, GA)
  • 3rd - Coyote Music - Reginald J. Solomon (Macon, GA)

Best of Show

  • All Aboard: Rosie's Family Cruise - Charlton McMillian (Los Angeles, CA)

2006 Screening List

  • Love Stains - Christopher Pecoraro
  • Lunch - Christopher Pecoraro
  • Really Close Goodbye Forever - Jon Lynn
  • Shade 1st - Lauren Garber and Tate Bunker
  • Commitment - Brian McQuery
  • Snare - Brian McQuery
  • Everybody Sins - Brian McQuery
  • The Depression of Detective Downs - Anthony Thurman
  • Not Until you Dance - Anthony Thurman
  • And then there were Nun - Todd Tinkham
  • Riverside - Todd Tinkham
  • The Idiot Boxer - Scott Blazer
  • A Dawg's Tale - Damien Kincannon
  • Trapper Jack - Clay Achee and John Graham
  • Loyalty - Clay Achee and John Graham
  • A Girl's Guide to Depravity - Heather Rutman
  • 24 at 1201st - Chris Sides
  • Happy Ending - March Mariscando
  • 20 Minutes - Dalton Harpe
  • Rock/Hard Place - Roger Beebe
  • SAVE - Roger Beebe
  • Busted - William Grammer
  • Speeder - William Grammer
  • Remote - William Grammer
  • To Mint Again - Isidore Bethel
  • A Story - Isidore Bethel
  • Going Dutch - Stefan Gray
  • Unseen - Albino Maitioli
  • Give Peach a Chance - Michael J. Maraden
  • Blue Milk - William Grammer
  • Margin - Tommy Love
  • Composition in Red and Yellow - Roger Beebe
  • Convulse - Cara Marisa deLeon

Additional Non-jurored Screenings

  • Love is a Crime - Spiro Winsett
  • 3x1st - Tabitha Lynne Walker
  • 3re - Andrei Gomes da Costa
  • Briars in the Cotton Patch - Brad Stanley
  • Billy's Museum -?
  • Strip Mall Trilogy, part one - Roger Beebe
  • Tin Man - Jackson Walker