Previous Festivals

2016 Macon Film Festival - Official Selection Winners

  • Best of 'Student Shorts' Category: Bird Dog

  • Best of 'LGBT Category: How to Be Alone

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: You See Me

  • Best of 'Narrative Shorts' Category: Cowboys

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Jasmine

  • Best of 'Southern' Category: Farmer/Veteran

  • Best of 'Music' Category: Cab Elvis

  • Audience Choice-Narrative Feature: Jerico

  • Audience Choice-Narrative Short: Almost Home

  • Audience-Documentary: Hotel Clermont

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Autumn Fall

2015 Macon Film Festival - Official Selection Winners

  • Best of 'Student Shorts' Category: Two for Tea

  • Best of 'Animation Shorts' Category: Jinxy Jenkins

  • Best of 'Music Video' Category: Look at the Sound

  • Best of 'LGBT Shorts' Category: Forced Contact

  • Best of 'Documentary Shorts' Category: Snow Wars

  • Best of 'Narrative Shorts' Category: The Gunfighter

  • Best of 'Documentary Feature' Category: Urban Centry

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Day Release

  • Best of 'Southern' Category: You Belong to Me

  • Best of 'Music' Category: Buskin Blues

  • Excellence in Editing: Jinxy Jenkins

  • Excellence in Cinematography: Forced Contact

  • Excellence in Directing: Day Release

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Michael Des Barres: Who Do You Want Me to Be?

2014 Macon Film Festival - Official Selection Winners

  • Best of 'Animated Movie' Category: The Mega Plush

  • Best of 'Music Video' Category: Switzerland

  • Best of 'Student Short' Category: Echoes

  • Best of 'Documentary Short' Category: Humanexus

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: Lapsus

  • Best of 'Documentary Feature' Category: A Fragile Trust: Plagiarism, Power, and Jayons Blair at The New York Times

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Last of the Great Romantics

  • Best of 'Documentary Feature Category: When My Sorrow Died: The Legend of Armen Ra & the Theremin

  • Excellence in Acting: Tu Sera Un Homme

  • Excellence in Sound Design: Blake Guy for Crossroads

  • Excellence in Cinematography: David Valldeperez for Morales

  • Excellence in Editing: Jonathan Gribbin & Zachary Lyons for Exposure

  • Excellence in Directing: Katy Borner & Ying-Fang Shen for Humanexus

  • Audience Choice- Documentary Feature: Bittersweet

  • Audience Choice-Narrative Feature: The Space Jockey Pursuit

  • Audience Choice- Narrative Short: The Watch

  • The Melvin Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Tu Seras Un Homme

2013 Macon Film Festival - Official Selection Winners

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Sal

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: The Silk

  • Best of 'Documetary Feature' Category: Child 31

  • Best of 'Student Film Category: The Sweatshop

  • Best of 'Animation Category: Address is Approximate

  • Best of 'Music Video Category: A House, A Home

  • Best of 'Southern Documentary' Category: Take Me to the Water-The Story of Pin Point

  • Best of 'Music Documentary' Category: Basically Frightened: The Musical Maddness of Colonel Bruce Hampton

  • Excellence in Directing: Alexander Gaeta, Shoot the Moon

  • Excellence in Acting: The Silk

  • Excellence in Cinematography: Child 31

  • Excellence in Sound Design: Shoot the Moon

  • Audience Choice-Narrative Short: Groom's Cake

  • Audience Choice-Narrative Feature: Miss Dial

  • Audience Choice-Documentary: Death of a Cemetery

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Shoot the Moon

2012 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: The Jock Strap Raiders

  • Best of 'Experimental' Category: Ghost of Old Highway

  • Best of 'Student' Category: Missle Crisis

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: Margaret and Evergon

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: The Kook

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: A Wake

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: A Wake

2011 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Student' Category: Inkblots

  • Best of 'Experimental' Category: Rotunda

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: Swing

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: Tunahaki

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: Bright

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Sode Lille Du (Sweet Darling)

  • Best of 'International' Category: Kavi

  • Best of 'Music' Category: Everyday Sunshine: The Store of Fishbone

  • Best of 'Southern' Category: Prom Night in Mississippi

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Bright

2010 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: Sebastian's Voodoo

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: Automorphosis

  • Best of ' Experimental' Category: Even Flowers Wake Up in the Morning

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Road to Sangam

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: Small Collection

  • Best of 'Student' Category: Insha Allah

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Automorphosis

2009 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Student' Category: Simon

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: I am so Proud of You

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: The Life Penalty

  • Best of 'Experimental' Category: Severing the Sould

  • Best of 'Narrative Short' Category: The Drummer

  • Best of 'Narrative Feature' Category: Le Murmur de Ruines

  • The Melvyn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: The Drummer

2008 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Experimental' Category: Slipdream

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: When the World Goes Dark

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: Spirit of Sacajewa

  • Best of 'Narrative Comedy Short' Category: Jonna's Body Please Hold

  • Best of 'Narrative Comedy Feature' Category: Grilling Bobby Hicks

  • Best of 'Narrative Drama Short' Category: The Wannabe

  • Best of 'Narrative Drama Feature' Category: The List

  • The Melyvn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: Jonna's Body Please Hold

2007 Macon Film Festival Winners

  • Best of 'Comedy' Category: Don't Talk to Strangers

  • Best of 'Drama' Category: Home for Good

  • Best of 'Documentary' Category: All Aboard: Rosie's Family Cruise

  • Best of 'Animation' Category: The World Naked as a Jaybird

  • Best of 'Experimental' Category: Romp TST

  • Best of 'Music Video' Category: Meriwether: The Damage

  • The Melyvn Douglas 'Best in Show' Award: All Aboard: Rosie's Family Cruise